Click here to subscribe to my free e-mail newsletter!
[…] I don’t see any ambiguity: under this law, the source of the data is to be government lists, and the identification of passengers matching those lists is to be done by airlines . If, instead, the source of data is to be airline reservation data (PNRs), and the identification is to be done by the government, that change will require a change in the law.

As for the actual denial of passage, airlines are defined as common carriers under 49 U.S. C 40102, and 49 U.S.C. 40103 recognizes a “public right of transit through the navigable airspace” applicable to travel by commercial air carrier. 49 U.S.C. 40101(c) requires that, in issuing regulations, “the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration” (whose obligations have in relevant part been transferred to the DHS and TSA), “shall consider … the public right of freedom of transit through the navigable airspace”, which the TSA and DHS have yet to do.

It makes little legal difference whether the actual decision to deny passage, following a match with a “watch list” of suspects, is made by the airline or the government.